Screen Shot 2022-02-22 at 10.05.52 am.png

U8F Privacy Policy

U8F is committed to securing your privacy and operating in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may collect, use, disclose or otherwise handle your Personal Information in line with this Privacy Policy, for the purposes of providing the User with the products & services incidental to U8F's offerings.

I   PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

 A user's Personal Information may be collected for the following reasons: 

(a)  for any purpose incidental to providing products & services to the User (including setting up a User's profile so they can book into classes, their free class, etc.); 

(b)  analytics & reporting incidental to business growth & operations; 

(c)  contacting the user for any purpose incidental to providing products & services;

(d)  as and when required by Australian law for reporting or mandatory disclosures;

(e)  for legitimate business interests (e.g.- surveys for continuous improvement exercises, marketing current offers, or maintaining a relationship with you as a  prospective customer). 

(f)  sharing information with third parties (such as EziDebit for the purposes of weekly billing where the User becomes a Member at U8F) will be done for the purposes of providing products or services, or as required by law.

(g)  The User's pictures, reviews, videos may be shared in the process of marketing the U8F facilities with the where the User shares content via any U8F platform. Where the User objects the User must expressly provide such in writing via info@u8fitness.com.

While this list is not exhaustive all collection is completed within the essence of this clause and any and all Personal Information shall be collected strictly for the purposes of generating or maintaining business at U8F. 

II   METHOD OF COLLECTION

A user's Personal Information may be collected for the using the following methods: 

(a) where a User completes and submits a form via our website or app this shall be direct consent to utilise the information as outlined in Clause I. 

(b) website Cookies gather information to understanding your interests and online activity for the purposes of providing targeted products & services. U8F's website will have a consent banner that further explains the use of Cookies and provides Users with an "Accept" button prior to the User's time on the website.

     

III   OPTING OUT

(a) Where the User expressly objects to their personal information being used for the purposes outlined under this Policy the User must, in writing to info@u8fitness.com, express this. U8F will then, as far as practical and in line with Australian Privacy Law and Australian Contract Law, act accordingly.

(b) Users must be aware, when using U8F's website and/or app, that once a Membership trial or contract commences their information shall be re

IV   SECURITY

(a)  U8F may collect and retain Personal Information in both a hard copy and electronic form. 

(b) U8F shall take reasonable steps to protect all Personal Information collected from misuse, interference or loss.

(c) U8F cannot guarantee the absolute safety of Personal Information and is largely reliant on its third party CRM programs ("Zenbly", "EziDebit", and others) to exercise their own due diligence once information is shared with these programs for the purposes outlined under Clause I. 

V CCTV AT THE FACILITY 

CCTV security systems are in place for the purposes of maintaining a safe and secure facility. Regarding access to any footage: 

(a) Only authorised U8F staff members have access to the security footage and recordings.

(b) We may provide third parties with CCTV recordings where required by law (this may be provided without consent where required by law enforcement or in the event of legal proceedings), or in the process of internal conflict/dispute resolution with the express consent of Parties involved. 

 

VI OBJECTIONS & COMPLAINTS 

(a) Should you have any objections or complaints in relation to this Policy please contact our team at info@u8fitness.com and we will work to address any grievances as soon as possible. 

(b) If our team is unable to resolve the complaint or meet a reasonable timeline for resolution then our team will provide additional information regarding further steps that can be taken in the event of any alleged breaches of Privacy.